- Hide menu

National Students of the Year Announced

The NFL proudly announces six finalists for National Student of the Year, to be awarded at the 2012 LFG/NFL National Speech & Debate Tournament on Friday, June 15.

Congratulations to our 2012 National Student of the Year Finalists (in alphabetical order, by last name):

Quinlan Cao, East Mountain HS (NM) – New Mexico district
Kelby McKay Czerwonka, West Plains HS (MO) – Ozark district
Nicole Fisher, Mesquite HS (AZ) – Arizona district
Robert Jackson, Hastings HS (TX) – Space City district
Gabriel Riekhof, Savannah HS (MO) – Heart of America district
Prerana Vaddi, Notre Dame HS (CA) – California Coast district

The six finalists were selected from among a pool of 71 District Student of the Year honorees, who were elected by their regional areas as the students who best embodied the tenets of the NFL’s Code of Honor: integrity, humility, leadership, service, and respect. A panel of highly respected coaches will select the National Student of the Year from among the six finalists, based on 30-minute interviews at the National Tournament.

To read the official press release, click here http://www.NFLonline.org/uploads/Rostrum/NSOY12.pdf.

 

Congratulations to all of our 2012 NFL District Students of the Year (in alphabetical order, by NFL district):

Arizona – Nicole Fisher, Mesquite HS
Arkansas – Tim Dahms, Fayetteville HS
Big Valley (CA) – Sheelah Bearfoot, Delta Charter HS
California Coast – Prerana Vaddi, Notre Dame HS
Capitol Valley (CA) – Maris Dyer, Ponderosa HS
West Los Angeles (CA) – Hannah Young, La Reina HS
Rocky Mountain South (CO) – Emma Thompson, George Washington HS
Colorado Grande – Claire Hupy, Air Academy HS
Florida Panther – Regan Bloss, Lake Mary Prep
Georgia Northern Mountain – Matthew Pack, Central Gwinnett HS
Georgia Southern Peach – Sam Reeve, Carrollton HS
Hawaii – Jen Rasay, Iolani School
Greater Illinois – Eli Bernstein, Belleville West HS
Illini – Phillip McClure, Wheaton North HS
Northern Illinois – Kelsey Rogers, Lena-Winslow HS
Hoosier Heartland (IN) – Yusuf Agunbiade, Ben Davis HS
Hoosier Crossroads (IN) – Paige Settles, Floyd Central HS
North East Indiana – Michael Fliotsos, Carroll HS
East Iowa – Erica Grubbs, Davenport-Assumption HS
East Kansas – Anthony Trent, Olathe Northwest HS
Sunflower (KS) – Chase Johnson, Andover Central HS
South Kansas – Baker Weilert, Fort Scott HS
West Kansas – Alex Turley, Hutchinson HS
Kentucky – Isabelle Ballard, Danville HS
Louisiana – Allister Baudoin, St. Thomas More HS
Maine – Rami Blair, Bangor HS
Central Minnesota – Courtney Bye, Blaine HS
Northern Lights (MN) – Alexander Thomas Gray, St. Francis HS
Southern Minnesota – Matt Stefanko, Rosemount HS
Mississippi – William Wildman, Laurel Christian School
Carver-Truman (MO) – James Brennan Flanigan, Carthage HS
Eastern Missouri – Sayli Sant, Ladue Horton Watkins HS
Heart of America (MO) – Gabriel Riekhof, Savannah HS
Ozark (MO) – Kelby McKay Czerwonka, West Plains HS
Show Me (MO) – Garrett Poorman, Raytown South HS
Montana – Brendan Bellows, Skyview HS
Nebraska – Yan Zhang, Millard West HS
Golden Desert (NV) – Jason Singh, Green Valley HS
Sagebrush (NV) – Nathaniel Haas, Reno HS
New England (MA & NH) – Kevin Delaney Donnelly, Catholic Memorial School
New Jersey – Zachary Klein, Montville HS
New Mexico – Quinlan Cao, East Mountain HS
Iroquois (NY) – Nicholas R. Spencer, Towanda Jr.-Sr. HS
New York State – Omar Gouda, Pelham Memorial HS
Carolina West (NC) – Porter Nenon, Myers Park HS
North Dakota Roughrider – Joseph Vincent Kalka, Grand Forks Central HS
Northern Ohio – Hannah Gerdes, Ursuline HS
East Oklahoma – Oya Aktas, Tulsa Washington HS
West Oklahoma – Stephanie Milligan, Bishop McGuinness HS
South Oregon – Alexander Erwig, Crescent Valley HS
Pittsburgh (PA) – Josi Sinagoga, West Allegheny HS
Valley Forge (PA) – Sean Gregory, Danville HS
South Carolina – Logan Coffey, Hillcrest HS
Rushmore (SD) – Evan Jones, Sioux Falls Lincoln HS
Heart of Texas – Ellen Hense, Pflugerville HS
LBJ (TX) – Xavier Clark, Smithville HS
Lone Star (TX) – Marianne Teresa Brown, Arlington HS
North Texas Longhorns – Kevin King, Creekview HS
South Texas – Lavanya Sunder, Mirabeau B. Lamar HS
Space City (TX) – Robert Jackson, Hastings HS
Tall Cotton (TX) – Shermila Kher, Big Spring HS
UIL (TX) – Carver Hodgkiss, North Lamar HS
West Texas – Alexia Duron, Americas HS
Utah Wasatch – Parker Pratt, Layton HS
Virginia – Ben Constine, Yorktown HS
Inland Empire (WA) – Jayden Requena, Lake City HS
Puget Sound (WA) – Allison Rogers, Union HS
Western Washington (WA) – Kyle Hendrix, Eastside Catholic HS
Southern Wisconsin – Aditya Trivedi, Brookfield East HS
Hole in the Wall (WY) – Ivan Larson, Cheyenne East HS
Wind River (WY) – Jessica Moore, Jackson Hole HS